York Mystery Plays

[Skip navigation]

2012 Plays

York Mystery Plays in the Museum Gardens in August 2012 were produced by York Theatre Royal and the Riding Lights Theatre Company.  Some 1000 people and two professional actors were involved.  Staff and volunteers kindly gave information and material to this NCEM archive.  Photographs of the rehearsals, taken by local volunteers, are on Flickr. Below is information about the scenes and the alternating casts (the Potters and Carpenters).
Go to this page for twenty photographs from the Museum Gardens production (NCEM has many more photos).
Go to this page for photographs of wagon plays produced in 2012.
Go to this page for an article from The Stage about building the theatre.

Adapted and scripted by Mike Kenny
Directors: Paul Burbridge, Damien Cruden       
Designer: Sean Cavanagh
Composer: Christopher Madin
Lighting: Richard G Jones
Costume design: Anna Gooch
Wardrobe: Juliette Berry
Sound: Clement Rawling
Associate Directors: Katie Posner, Alexander Wright
Musical Director: Craig Brown
Dance Director: Lesley Ann Eden
Casting: Sue Scott Davison
Community Producer/Fight Director: Liam Evans-Ford
Event Manager: Ben Pugh
God faces Lucifer among angels

Young Person's Directors: Amos Jacob, Kate Plumb
Production Administrator: Sarah Barnard
Production Managers: Judith Cloke, Paul Veysey
Stage Managers: Anna Belderbos, Rob Gooch
Deputy SM: Clare Morse; Asst. SM: Samantha Krylonsky
Community Wardrobe Supervisor: Janet Hull

The Creation and Fall of the Angels (Tanners)
God: Ferdinand Kingsley
Lucifer: Graeme Hawley
Gabriel: Frances Simon, Lucy Campbell
Michael: Jessie Gillick, Nicolette Hobson
Raphael: Emma Tugman, Jenna Drury
Belzebub: Catherine Edge, Liberty Hutchinson
Ribald (devil): Bethan Bradley, Fionnuala Morris
Devil 1: Tia Hancy, Gemma Gorner
Devil 2: Alice Simpson, Jessie West
Devil 3: Autumn Garner, Grace Hobson
Uriel: Shelly Tarbin, Emma Blackstone
Angels: Jane Allanach, Grace Armer, Claire Burgess, Jane Clarkson, Amelia Cook, Melanie Dagg-Thompson, Molli Duffin, Louise Gilpin, Clare Halliday, Sally Harding, Liz Hutchinson, Angie Millard, Brenda Mitchell, Naomi Noda, Claire Robinson, Marilyn Vihman, Anjali Vyas-Brannick, Lucy Walker.

The Creation of Man and Woman (Cardmakers)
Young Adam: Ewan Croft, Luke Hobson
Young Eve: Anna Robinson, Maddie Drury
Satan: Graeme Hawley

Adam and Eve in Paradise are warned about the Tree of Good and Evil (Fullers)
Cycle Angels: Trevor Barker, Phil Bellwood, Rose Bridgewater, Anne Collinson, Diane Craven, Annamarieke de Bruin, Jack Feasby, Thomas Johnson, Nick Moon, Rob Paterson, Daniel Tebb, Bernadette Turner, Phil Turner, Pragya Vohra
Garden Angels: Janice Barnes-Newton, Gary Bateson, Beatrix Brown, Patricia Castle, Alistair Dunn, Sheila Dunn, Cerydwen Evans, Rachel Goodwin, Yvonne Hall, Alison Holdsworth, Katy Holiday, Rosemary Horseman, Connor Houlton, Diane Hunter, Pat Kenney, Jane Leach, Margaret Leonard, Rod Leonard, Bernard Lyne, Matt Marks, Alexander Mather, Penny Mitchell, Mariela Munoz del Valle, Jeanne Murphy, Olivia Newton, Jo Reilly, Lucinda Rennison, Bethany Ring, Margaret Rogers, Rosemary Royds Tree, Nicola Saye, Jo Sheen, Julie Speedie, Abigail Thompson-Tebb

The Temptation and Fall (Cowpers)
Young Adam: Ewan Croft, Luke Hobson
Young Eve: Anna Robinson, Maddie Drury

Adam and Eve are barred from Paradise (Armourers)
Adam: Harry Lee, Nathan Unthank
Eve: Laura Soper, Anna Sowden

Noah and the Flood (Shipwrights)
the flood
Noah: Paul Osbourne, Nick Jones
Mother Noah: Mandy Newby, Rosy Rowley
1st son: Lee West, Dan Hurdy
2nd son: Jordan Hattee, Connor Houlton
3rd son: James O'Neill, Matt Marks
Daughter 1: Madeline Jones, Katy Devine
Daughter 2: Amy Clow, Lizzie Tait
Daughter 3: Maisie Latto, Julia Pegg

The Annunciation to Mary (Spicers)

Joseph's Troubles about Mary (Pewterers and Founders)
Mary: Rachel Price, Lydia Onyett
Joseph: Tony Ravenhall, Rob Ainsley
Elizabeth: Linda Grenyer, Ged Cooper
Rebecca: Sarah-Jane Strong, Sandra Rowan

Birth of Christ (Tile-Thatchers)

Annunciation to Shepherds (Chandlers)
1st Shepherd: James Osman, Jon Adams
2nd Shepherd: Juliet Waters, Shan Braund
3rd Shepherd: Becky Durham, Harriett Ennis
Angels: Jacky Frere, Louise Gilpin, Nichola Hattam, Naomi Noda, Aisha Noda, Georgia Padfield, Katy Staite, Shelly Tarbin, Emma Tugman

King Herod and the Magi (Masons, Goldsmiths)
King: Harold Mozley, Robin Sanger
Queen 1: Katrina Knowles, Libby Wattis
Queen 2: Ruth Ford, Margaret Hillier
Herod: Rory Mulvihill
Herod's Messenger: Mark Kennett, Alan Avery
Councillor 1: Steve Padfield, Nigel Evans
Councillor 2: Ellie McCullough, Eileen Walters

Flight to Egypt (Marshalls)
Mary: Rachel Price, Lydia Onyett
Joseph: Tony Ravenhall, Rob Ainsley

Massacre of the Innocents (Girdlers, Nailers)
Herod Soldier 1: James Tyler
Herod Soldier 2: Bob Mallow, Simon O'Keefe
Herod Soldier 3: Tom Bylo, Lee Boxall
Speaking Mothers: Elliott Blackstone, Annamarieke de Bruin, Catherine Edge, Lucy Emmott, Rachel Harte, Morgan Heraty, Kerry Maxwell, Val Punt, Alison Ravenhall
Non-speaking Mothers: Claire Burgess, Jane Clarkson, Molli Duffin,Liz Elsworth, Clare Halliday, Sally Harding, Emily Holt-Roberts, Liz Hutchinson, , Harriett Mayne, Angie Millard, Brenda Mitchell, Freya Pratt, Kirsten Pringle, Claire Robinson, Kath Stead, Anjali Vyas-Brannick, Marilyn Vihman, Pragya Vohra, Lucy Walker, Jessie West, Andy Wilson
ACT TWO: PASSION AND FINAL JUDGEMENT

Jesus in the Temple (Spurriers and Lorimers)
Young Jesus: Matthew Dangerfield, Michael Barker
Doctor 1: William Lee, Simon Taylor
Doctor 2: Gaynor Spivey, Anne Crawford

Baptism of Jesus by John the Baptist (Barbours)
Jesus: Ferdinand Kingsley
John the Baptist: Matt Simpson, Dave Malinsky

Temptation in the Wilderness (Locksmiths)

Woman taken in Adultery (Cap and Hatmakers)
Adulterer (Apostle Thaddeus): Paula Clark, Jessica Fisher
Person 1: George Harrison, Noel Stabler
Person 2: Connor Houlton
Person 3: Louise Larkinson, Felicity Semple
Person 4: Chris Gajewicz, Victoria Rooke
Annas: Elizabeth Stanforth-Sharpe, Beryl Nairn
Caiaphas: Tim Holman, Michael Lightfoot

Entry into Jerusalem (Skinners)
Apostle Peter: Roger Wood, John Roden
Apostle Philip: Val Burgess, Sheelagh Loftus
Zacchaeus: Tim Jones, Joe Hopper
Blind Man: Ged Murray, Robert Cummings
Poor Man: Bill Laverick, Jamie Searle
Lame Woman: Sally McIlveen, Linda Jackson
Citizen 1: Maggie Skilbeck, Linda Terry
Citizen 2: Sharon Hill, Edith Millan
Citizen 3: Harry Stafford, Liam Godfrey
Citizen 4: Al Marshall, Liam Godfrey (sic)
Citizen 5: Mandy Newby, Emma Clark
Citizen 6: Bethany Tattersfield, Rosy Rowley

The Conspiracy (Cutlers)
Judas: Tom Cantrell, Jamie Higgins
Pilate: Maurice Crichton, Tom Jackson
Pilate's Guard: James O'Neill, Alicia Stabler
Pilate Soldiers: Nick Evans, Peter Gay, James Hunt, Andrew Isherwood, Robert Leach, Matt Lomax, Harry Revell, Ruben Wollny

Last Supper (Bakers)
Apostle James: Gabriela Mancey-Jones, Erika Noda
Apostle Thomas: Paul Toy, David Rounce
Apostle Bartholomew: Rachel Weinhardt, Stephanie Edgar
Apostle Andrew: James Osman, Jon Adams
Apostle Matthew: Peter Burgess, Richard Hampton
Apostle James, son of Alphaeus: Belinda Noda, Helen McLean
Apostle John: John Hoyland, Matthew Wignall
Apostle Simon (Canaanite): Natalia Wilson   Jesus and Judas

Arrest in the Garden of Gethsemane (Cordwainers)
Caiphas Soldier: Scott Apps, Andrew Millar
Caiaphas Soldier 1: Thomas Johnson, Phil Bellwood
Caiaphas Soldier 2: David Rigby, Simon O'Keefe
Caiaphas Soldier 3: David Allsopp, Norman Bell
Malcus: Gary Sheen, Lee Boxall

Peter denies Christ (Bowyers, Fletchers)
Woman at Denial: Liz Hutchinson, Liz Somers
Peter: Roger Wood, John Roden

Procula's Dream and the Trial before Pilate (Tapiters, Couchers)
Pilate: Maurice Crichton, Tom Jackson
Dame Procula: Sharon Davies, Eilidh Newton
Beadle: Helen Wilson, Maggie Smales

Remorse of Judas (Cooks, Watercarriers)

Condemnation of Christ (Tilemakers)
Barrabas: Richard Sheils, Liam Godfrey
Pilate Soldier 1: Jennifer Page, Becky Tunstall
Pilate Soldier 2: Colin Burland, Matt Marks
Pilate Soldier 3: Andrew Isherwood, Lee Maloney
Pilate Soldier 4: James Hunt, Harry Revell

The Crucifixion (Pinners, Brassworkers, Painters)
Workman 1: Ian Giles, Mike Tyler
Workman 2: Dave Al Bahrani-Peacock, Andrew Bradley
Workman 3: Toby Gordon, Andy Quarrell
Workman 4: Jessica Beswick, Clancy McMullan
Mother Mary: Melanie Dagg-Robinson, Jane Allanach
Thief on the left: Colin Goodwin, Paul Mason
Thief on the right: Gemma Shelton, Matilda O'Grady

Death of Christ (Butchers)

Harrowing of Hell (Saddlers)
Moses: Sam Valentine, William Lee
Isaiah: Ed Stead, Andrew Jenkinson

The Resurrection (Carpenters)
Pilate's Centurion: Shirley Williams, Chris Davey

Appearance to Mary Magdalene (Winedrawers)
Mary Magdalen: Edith Kirkwood, Fiona Peck
Mary 3: Heather Young, Emma Clark

Christ appears to the Apostles, Doubting Thomas (Scriveners)

The Ascension (Tailors)

The Last Judgement (Mercers)
A Good Soul: Ivan Scobie, Joe Hopper
A Bad Soul: Kelly Wright, Liz Somers

Featured Soldiers:
Alan Avery, Trevor Barker, Phil Bellwood, Lee Boxall, Oliver Clive, Nick Evans, Nigel Evans, Peter Gay, Dan Hardy, Roy Hargrave, Jordan Hattee, Sam Jenkins, Thomas Johnson, Mark Kennett, Robert Leach, Harry Lee, Matt Lomax, Harry Luck, Chris Mitchell, Nick Moon, Rob Paterson, Edward Pulleyn, Gary Sheen, Benedict Stanforth-Sharpe, William Stanforth-Sharpe, Nathan Unthank, Lee West, Ruben Wollny, Zak Young

Ensemble:
Sara Andrew, Alex Auld, Vikki Boddye, Rose Bridgewater, Will Brigham, Catherine Brophy, Susan Clarkson, Rachel Clayton, Julia Cormack, Bethany Cunnington, Jennifer Dixon, Alistair Dunn, Sheila Dunn, Sue Elliott-Lyall, Cerydwen Evans, Jack Feasby, Rachel Goodwin, Carole Green, Kris Grummitt, Pam Guanaria, Helen Hale, Yvonne Hall, Karen Hill, Alison Holdsworth, Keren Hazlehurst, Katy Holiday, Rosemary Horsman, Anne Jones, Pat Kennedy, Dawn Kennett, Helen Kettlebro, Colin Lea, Jane Leach, Valerie Lee, Rod Leonard, Judith Loomes, Bernard Lyne, Simon McGhee, Alice Mapplebeck, Alexandra Mather, Claire Morley, Mariela Munoz del Valle, Jeanne Murphy, Olivia Newton, Aisha Noda, Jackie O'Keefe, Georgia Padfield, Kathy Ransome, Jo Reilly, Lucinda Rennison, Julie Rickaby, Sam Robinson, Elizabeth Roden, Margaret Rogers, Keith Rowan, Jo Sheen, Jill Sissons, Christine Skinner, Katy Staite, Abigail Thompson-Tebb, David Turner, Phil Turner, Sandra Wadley, Nicola Walden, Alison Webb, Andy Williams, John Worrallo, Judith Wright
Child Ensemble:
Evelyn Allison, George Avery, Doug Bacon, Karis Barlow, Emma Berridge, Elliott Blackstone, Isaac Burland, Rebeka Burland, Saskia Chapman-Gibbs, Anna Clarke, William Coats, Anais Crane, Alizee Currell, Jennie Durham, Lewis Egdell, Simon Ellwood, Annie Emmott, Imogen Emmott, Olivia Emmott, Laurence Eyre, Miriam Eyre, Molly Goodwin,
Montgomery Grenyer, Naomi Halliday, Holly Hardstaff, Amy Helliwell, Lissy Hopwood-Robinson, Jordan Hutchinson, Sarah Hutchinson, Jasmine Hugo, Jessica Hugo, Sarah Judge, Rosie Latimer, Imogen Little, Kathleen Livings, Thomas Lister, Laura McCarthy, Elizabeth Mae-Starbuck, Nikki Merrett, Rosie Mitchell, Hazuki Mogan, Minori Mogan, Jenny Moulds, Princess Ndlazulwana, George Orpe, Liam Precious, Shelly Reed, Frances Rigby, Olivia Robinson, Daisy Rowley, Imogen Rowley, Jemima Rowley, Scarlett Rowley, Owen Sandles, Emilia Sellars, Paige Sellars, Hannah Selvaratnam, Thomas Sheen, Naomi Simon, Daniel Simpson, Matilda Smith, Rosie Starkey, Oliver Steame, Grace Teer, Rhiannon Thrush, Sophie Tyler, Robyn Wade, Sophie Walmsley, Aled Vernon-Rees, Chloe Wright, Charlotte Young.
Brass Band
Audrey Brown, Matt Capaldi, Sophie Cockman, Julia Cormack, Helen Douglas, Josh Elcock, Lance Elcock, Iain Fell, Adrian Fox, Matt Hardy, Peter Jesse, Ashley Lawrence, Kate Lock, Ed McCartney Moore, William McCartney Moore, Josh McCoy, Karen Nichols, Sandra Pearson, Chris Stockton, Sarah Stones, Caroline Tucker, Katie Wannop.
Choir
Ruth Allen, Lynn Allington, Tiz Bacon, Kirstie Baldwin, Christine Barber, Martin Bartlett, Penny Bartlett, Leone Bentley, Olga Bielby, Rose Bridgewater, Will Brigham, Carol Brown, Sarah Burland, Patricia Campbell, Rachel Cantrell, Michael Chester, Ann Ciechanowski, Edith Cook, Eileen Dale, Liddy Dalesman, Victoria Dibbs, Imogen Ditchfield, Lucy Ditchfield, Margaret Everall, Christopher Fletcher, Eileen Fletcher, Pam Foster, Joanne Fraser, Jane Hamilton, Glynis Harris, Helen Harrison, Francesca Hart, Susan Hartshorne, Amelia Hattersley, Guy Hawkyard,
Heather Hewitson, Lesley Hick, Sharon Hill, Carol-Ann Hooper, Kerin Hulse, Kate Hymans, Linda James, Diane Kirk, Rosemary Kirkman, Judith Lawrence, Louisa Littler, Alison Loftfield, Fiona Long, Livvie Lordan, Maggie Love, Malcolm Maddock, Rebecca Magowan, Barbara Marshall, Gill Martin, Louise Martin, Felicia McCormick, Janet McCullough, Alice Mcfarlane, Jacqui McGuinn, Karen Millar, Susan Mistry, Shino Mogan, Jenny Monaghan, Dave Moores, Dawn Moores, Susana Morvan, Caroline Mozley, Ruth O'Kelly, Caroline Parker, Liz Paterson, Anu Priya, Shirley Reay, Jane Reed, Brenda Riley, Joanna Roberts, Barbara Robinson, Emily Rowan, Elizabeth Savage, Janet Sharpe, Joan Sinanan, Barbara Smith, Sheila Smith, Ted Smith, Maggie Soper, Julie Speedie, Alice Stanley, Caroline Stockdale, Lucy Thorpe, Kate Vernon-Rees, Juliet Waters, Glynis Wear, Virginia Wedgwood, Beryl White, Sarah Wollny, Evelyn Wood, Julie Wood, Ilona Woodhead.

Community Involvement in the plays was central.  Helen Hale, a member of the ensemble (a non-speaking part) appreciates the production:
"Some of the innovations which made this production different from any of the preceding ones, whilst retaining a medieval-style text and in no way altering the familiar Biblical stories:
- to emphasise the universality of the plays and their message, the cast wore costumes with a 1940s and 1950s flavour. The choice was particularly inspired by Stanley Spencer's well-known paintings of Biblical scenes incorporating images of real people from his home village of Cookham.
- the spectrum of cast members was considerably broadened by the inclusion of a large number of children and young people, giving a refreshing and sometimes unexpected aspect to the performance!
- the striking live performance throughout the play of specially-composed music performed by a 70-strong choir of local people and a brass band.
All of this was intended to create an unforgettable experience."
A play was written by Ged Cooper about the experience of being in the 2012 cast: see this link to the York Press.
Here is a link to a Youtube film about community involvement in the production.
Interested in other casts? This page has a cast list of the Millennium production in York Minster (2000): you will see some of the same names! And this page has photographs of the Millennium production.
This page has the cast list for the 2016 Minster production. This page gives the names of the people in key roles since 1951.  The NCEM has all the programmes and all the names.
Next page: What are the Mystery Plays?