York Mystery Plays

[Skip navigation]

Millennium Production

Lion in Minster 2000YORK MILLENNIUM MYSTERY PLAYS
Chairman: Very Rev. Dr Raymond Furnell, Dean of York
Chief Executive: Dr Delma Tomlin, MBE
Performed in York Minster 22 June to 22 July 2000
Below is the cast list.  For photographs see here;  For 2012 see here;  For 2016 see here.
Script                                     Mike Poulton
Director                                     Gregory Doran
Associate Director                        David Hunt
Composer and Musical Director    Richard Shephard
Designer                                       Robert Jones
Sound                                           John A. Leonard, John Owens (Aura Sound Design)
Lighting Designer                         Michael Gunning
Costume Supervisor                     Howard Rayner
Wardrobe Mistress                       Emma Renhard
Production Manager                     Stephen Rebbeck
Event Manager                             Ben Pugh
CAST:
The Fall of the Rebel Angels, from the Barkers' Play
God           John M. Hall
Lucifer       Rory Mulvihill
Gabriel      Tom Davey
Michael      Ralph Mann
Devils        Austin Barnett, Frank Brogan

The Creation, from the Plasterers', the Cardmakers' and the Fullers' Plays
Adam        Carl Cockcroft
Eve           Esther Ruth Elliot

The Fall of Man and the Expulsion from Paradise, from the Coopers' and the Armourers' Plays

Noah and the Flood from the Shipwrights' and the Fishers' and Mariners' Plays
Noah          Arnold Durham 
Mrs Noah    Ruth Ford
1st son       Dominic Gregory 
2nd son      John Biggin
3rd son       Richard Oldham
1st daughter-in-law Vickie Sampson
2nd daughter-in-law Teba Diatta
3rd daughter-in-law Rachel Johnson
Raven       Stephanie Bracegirdle/Dilly Mitchell
Dove         Catherine Sales

Abraham and Isaak, from the Parchment Makers' and Bookbinders' Play 
Abraham    Alan Booty
Isaak         Alex Deadman/Edward O'Carroll

The Annunciation & Joseph's Trouble, from the Spicers' and Pewterers' and Founders' Plays
Mary the Virgin   Frances Marshall
Gabriel               Tom Davey
Joseph               Ged Murray

The Nativity, from the Tile Thatchers', the Chandlers', the Masons' and the Goldsmiths' Plays      
1st Shepherd          Lee Maloney
2nd Shepherd         Mark Phelan
3rd Shepherd          David Hudson
1st King                   Peter Hulbert
2nd King                  George Harrison
3rd King                   Leslie Richardson
Herod the Great       Tim Holman
Herod's Messenger  Ian Johnstone
Herod's Bishop         Richard Kemp

The Flight into Egypt and the Massacre of the Innocents, from the Marshalls' and the Girdlers' and Nailers' Plays
1st Knight               Andrew Storey
2nd Knight              Neil Matthews
1st Mother              Sarah Lowes
2nd Mother             Tamsin Shasha

The Presentation in the Temple, from the Hatmakers', the Masons' and the Labourers' Plays
Anna                      Janet Robson
Simeon                   John Roden

The Baptism of Christ, from the Barbers' Play
John the Baptist      Austin Barnett
Jesus                       Ray Stevenson

The Temptation in the Wilderness, from the Locksmiths' Play
Jesus                        Ray Stevenson
Lucifer                       Rory Mulivhill

Christ's Ministry and the Entry into Jerusalem, from the Cappers' and the Skinners' PlaysMinster 2000
Woman caught in adultery  Philippa Wordsworth
1st Officer                           Neil Matthews
2nd Officer                          Andrew Storey
3rd Officer                          John-Paul Wordsworth
Lawyer                               Hugh Curristan
Elder                                   Kit Bird
Messenger                          Mary Ann Dearlove
Martha                                Briony Garety
Mary, sister of Lazarus       Linda Terry
Lazarus                              Kingsley Hoffman
Porter with donkey            Al Marshall
Peter                                  Ian Johnstone
Philip                                  Robert Cummings
1st Burgess                       Elizabeth Hutchinson
2nd Burgess                     Garry Fletcher
3rd Burgess                      Mary Murray
4th Burgess                     Shiela Shouksmith
Blind Man                         Frank Brogan
Poor Man                          Roy Hargrave
Lame Man                         Ian Lucas
Zacchaeus                        Mark Comer

INTERVAL
 
The Passion, from the Cutlers', the Cordwainers', the Bowyers' and Fletchers', the Tapiters' and Couchers', the Cooks' and Waterleaders', the Lysterers', the Tilemakers' and Millers' and the Shermen's Plays.  Comprises the Conspiracy to Take Jesus, the Garden of Gethsemane, Christ before Caiaphas, Christ before Pilate, and Judas Repents.  
Pilate                            Richard Vergette
Annas                           Frank Higgins
Caiaphas                      Samuel Valentine
1st Doctor of Law         Kit Bird
2nd Doctor of Law        John Roden
Judas                           Andrew Storey
Pilate's Porter/1st Knight   Neil Matthews
Jesus                             Ray Stevenson
Apostle John                  Tim Dale
Apostle James                Dominic Gregory
2nd Knight                     John-Paul Wordsworth
3rd Knight                      Frank Brogan
4th Knight                     Roy Hargrave
Malchus                         Paul Toy
Caiaphas' Servant         Jeremy Muldowney
Woman Accuser             Sharon Scott
Dame Precious Percula   Victoria Rooke
Peter's Beadle              Richard Davis
Herod Antipas              Richard Kemp

The Crucifixion, from the Pinners' and Painters' and the Butchers' Plays, comprising the Trial, Calvary, Crucifixion and Death of Christ.
Mary Mother                Julie Craggs
Mary Magdalene          Sarah Jane Wolverson
Mary Cleopas              Rachael Livingston
1st Soldier                  Barry Atkinson
2nd Soldier                Carl Cockcroft
3rd Soldier                 Neil Matthews
4th Soldier                 Val Gallagher
Thief on the left          John-Paul Wordsworth
Thief on the right         Ralph Mann
Joseph of Arimathea    Malcolm Smith
Nichodemus                Peter Major
Centurion                   Brian OxberryAngel at tomb - waiting

The Resurrection, from the Carpenters' and the Winedrawers' Plays
Angel at the Tomb         Hyla Campbell

The Incredulity of Thomas, from the Scriveners' Play
Thomas                        Phillip John Piggott
Jesus                            Ray Stevenson

The Ascension, from the Tailors' Play

The Last Judgement, from the Mercers' Play  Face of God, S Transept, West wall of Minster
God                       John M Hall
Satan                    Rory Mulvihill
Beelzebub             John Roden
A Good Soul          Harold Mozley
A Bad Soul            Kate Richardson

Other parts played by the Ensemble:
Roberta Best, Olga Bielby, Ian Bithell, Vicki Boddye, Val Burgess, Alison Chalcraft, Susan Fletcher, Margaret Green, Roy Green, Sally Harding, Celia Harris, Jenny Hartland, Cathy Hunt, Alan Lyons, Marija Maher, Barbara Miller, Brenda Mitchell, Shirley Morton, Beryl Nairn, Barbara Parkin, Sue Pearson, Joan Sinanan, Sue Skirrow, Alison Smith, Melanie Smith, Susan Towle, Alexandra Weston, Angela Widdows, Felicity Willcock, Moira Windas, Judith Wright
and by Red Youth Ensemble and Blue Youth Ensemble at alternate performances.  Here is an archive entry with backstage photographs.
Page on 2012 Plays
Page on 2016 Plays