York Mystery Plays

[Skip navigation]

Search the NCEM archive

Search the archive for


Show a full index A-Z

Item details


Programmes/Posters : 1976 Programme

Item type: Programmes/Posters
Archive reference: YMP/B/10
Date/year: 1976
Description: Programmes for 1976 Mystery Plays production are filed under YMP/B/10.  Here is the Cast and production team list.  
Cast (in alphabetical order):
Roger Amistead : Disciple and Thief on the Right 
Barbara Askham:  Angel at the Tomb
Gillian Banks: Wife to Zaccheus 
Marjorie Barker 
Eva Bauer 
Stephen Beedle 
Julie Bennett 
David Benson 
Jean Bilton 
Private Frank Bird: Army Stunt Man - Queen Elizabeth Barracks 
Rosalind Bohn 
Margaret Bovingdon 
Kari Bowman 
N. H. Bowes 
David Bradley: Christ
Tracy Bremhell, 
Harry Bridge: Joseph, Disciple 
Ken Brown: King, Disciple 
Debbie Bucknall 
Tony Bullen: Marcellus 
Phillip Cambridge: Messenger to Mary and Martha, Pilate's Son 
Margaret Carney
Simon Caporn:  Abel, John
Phillip Chapman: Jewish Soldier, Lame Man, Herod's Counsellor
Sally Cooper
Eleanor Cosgrove
Sybil Corkhill
Debbie Coulson
Nicholas Craig
Philip Crook:  Lucifer's Angel,  Roman Knight John the Baptist
Steve Crossley
Vivien Cummings
Rev Hugh Curriston: Pilate's Beadle
Geraldine Davies: Woman in the pub
Angela Doig
Betty Doig:  Mary the Mother
Fiona Doig
John Doig 
Leslie Doig
Ruth Doig
Rosemary Erde
Neil Eshelby
Lance Corp. Danny Evans: Army Stunt Man - Queen Elizabeth Barracks
Mary Eyeington:  Gabriel
Roger Farrington: Roman Knight, Jewish Soldier, Shepherd, Lucifer's Angel 
Jacqueline Firth
Stephen Flanagan
Ruth Ford: Mary Magdalen
Margaret Fox: Veronica, Mary's Maid, Angel Seraph, Mary of Bethany
Hilary French,
Sharon Friend
Betty Gabrielow
Simon Gabrielow
Zigmund Gabrielow
Joanna Gardiner
Peter Garrett
Michael Gibson
Warren Girling
Linda Graham
Teresa Grange
Annie Gray
Richard Grayson: Herod
Joanna Greves
Mike Haining: Simon of Cyrene, Porter to Caiaphas, Jewish Soldier
Joy Haldenby: Angel at the Tomb
Azra Hameed
Lisa Hardy
David Harrison:  Blind Man, Thief on the Left
Jane Hayton
F Helm
Margaret Hewes
Lesley Hick
Katie Hieron
Dave Hill: Michael, Pilate
Jane Hobson
Angela Holmes: Lady Percula
David Holmes
Tracey Hopps
Glen Hull
Christine Hurst
Christine Jackson
Peter Jackson: Peter
Joyce James
Julia Jason
Paul Jesson: Shepherd, Judas, Herod's Knight
David Johnson: Disciple, Burger, God
Phyllis Joice
Elaine Kilvington
Denise Law
Gillian Law
Muriel Law
Jennifer Leah: Mary's Maid, Angel Seraph 
Dawn Leak
Sheila Leggott: Martha of Bethany
Dani Locker 
Melanie Longster: Eve
Ian Lucas
Mrs L. Luxton
Patrick Lyons
Janine MacKenzie
Charles Malarkey 
Angela Mannion:  Woman in Slaughter
 George Mapplebeck: Disciple, Jewish Soldier
Jane Markham 
Andrew Martin: Messenger to Herod
 R. A. Martinson
Paul Masterson
Mrs A. M. Matheson
Ian McKintosh
Henrietta McBurnley
Janis McNeil
Michael Mellors: Thomas
Angela Michel
Harold Milner: Longeus, Doctor to Caiaphas
Anne Mitchell
Joan Moore-Fay
Neale Murphy 
Arthur Naylor: Jewish Soldier, Porter to Jerusalem
Doris Nicholson
Raymond Platt: Lucifer, Annas 
D. A. Price
Susan Price
Stephen Purdie
Gillian Rainey 
John Ramsden: King, James
Gerrard Reissmann
Victoria Rendle: Maid at Stable
Alice Roberts
Michelle Roberts
Catherine Rodgers
Nicola Rowland 
Robin Sangler: Joseph of Arimathea, Malchus, Burger 
Alan Scott
Penny Scott
Robert Scott
Edna Shann: Mary Salome
Kathleen Sharpe
Mel Sharpe: Zacheus, Disciple
Duncan Shaw
John Shaw: Caiaphas, Herod's Knight
Diane Sheldon
Nicholas Shepherdson
Olga Shepherdson: Wife to Marcellus, Woman in Slaughter
Roy Simpson:  Barabas, Shepherd
Eileen Skaife: Elizabeth
Garry Smith
Noel Stabler: Disciple 
Miss V. Steeples
Helen Swanton
Andrew Taylor
Lesley Thackeray
Diana Thomson
Moira Thompson
Alistair Thompson
Angus Thompson
Rachel Thompson
Marilyn Tulloch
Paul Walker: Boy at the Crucifixion
Doreen Wallace
Patrick Wildgust:  Adam, Roman Knight, Lazarus
Julia Williams
Moira Williams
Charlotte Wilson
Mrs. H. Wilson
Violet Wood, 
Christ Woodcock:  Beelzebub, Roman Knight, Jewish Soldier, Cain 
Alison Woodworth
Suzanne Woodworth 
Jo Woollons: Mary
Mrs. M Wright

Director: Jane Howell
Assistant Director: Kevin Robinson
Designer: Hayden Griffin
Assistant Designer: Shawn Kerwin
Costume Design: Carol Lawrence
Lighting Design: Rory Dempster
Costume Supervisor: Barbara Painter
Music: Edward Gregson
Musical Director: Alan Gout
Stage Manager: John Dickinson
Assistant Stage Manager: Mike Halford
Technician: Peter Hunt
Music performed by: Rowntree Mackintosh Works Band (conductor Don Carson), York Citadel Salvation Army Band (conductor Terry Neilson), York Railway Institute Band (conductor Ted Pratt), York Celebrations Choir (chorus master John Warburton) under the direction of Alan Gout

Front of House Manager: Mr A. R. Pickering
Deputy Front of House Manager: Mrs. E. M. Farnworth
Assistant House Managers: Mr. T. Bardy, Mr. P. N. Wilmott


< Go back