York Mystery Plays

[Skip navigation]

Search the NCEM archive

Search the archive for


Show a full index A-Z

Item details


Programmes/Posters : Programme of the 2000 Mystery Plays production

Item type: Programmes/Posters
Archive reference: YMP/B/18/1
Date/year: 2000
Description: YORK MILLENNIUM MYSTERY PLAYS
in a new version by Mike Poulton.  (Note: Mike Poulton was also scriptwriter for the 2016 production of the plays in York Minster from 26 May to 30 June 2016).

Directed by Gregory Doran
with David Hunt
Music by Richard Shephard
Design by Robert Jones
Sound by John A. Leonard and John Owens for Aura Sound Design
Lighting by Michael Gunning

CAST:
The Fall of the Rebel Angels
from the Barkers' Play
God John M. Hall
Lucifer Rory Mulvihill
Gabriel Tom Davey
Michael Ralph Mann
Devils Austin Barnett, Frank Brogan

The Creation 
from the Plasterers', the Cardmakers' and the Fullers' Plays
Adam Carl Cockcroft
Eve Esther Ruth Elliot

The Fall of Man and the Expulsion from Paradise 
from the Coopers' and the Armourers' Plays

Noah and the Flood
from the Shipwrights' and the Fishers' and Mariners' Plays
Noah Arnold Durham
Mrs Noah Ruth Ford
1st son Dominic Gregory
2nd son John Biggin
3rd son Richard Oldham
1st daughter-in-law Vickie Sampson
2nd daughter-in-law Teba Diatta
3rd daughter-in-law Rachel Johnson
Raven Stephanie Bracegirdle/Dilly Mitchell
Dove Catherine Sales

Abraham and Isaak, from the Parchment Makers' and Bookbinders' Play
Abraham Alan Booty
Isaak Alex Deadman/Edward O'Carroll

The Annunciation and Joseph's Trouble 
from the Spicers' and the Pewterers' and Founders' Plays
Mary the Virgin Frances Marshall
Joseph Ged Murray

The Nativity 
from the Tile Thatchers', the Chandlers', the Masons' and the Goldsmiths' Plays
1st Shepherd Lee Maloney
2nd Shepherd Mark Phelan
3rd Shepherd David Hudson
1st King Peter Hulbert
2nd King George Harrison
3rd King Leslie Richardson
Herod the Great Tim Holman
Herod's Messenger Ian Johnstone
Herod's Bishop Richard Kemp

The Flight into Egypt and the Massacre of the Innocents
from the Marshalls' and the Girdlers' and Nailers' Plays
1st Knight Andrew Storey
2nd Knight Neil Matthews
1st Mother Sarah Lowes
2nd Mother Tamsin Shasha

The Presentation in the Temple 
from the Hatmakers', the Masons' and the Labourers' Plays
Anna Janet Robson
Simeon John Roden

The Baptism of Christ
from the Barbers' Play
John the Baptist Austin Barnett

The Temptation in the Wilderness 
from the Locksmiths' Play

Christ's Ministry and the Entry into Jerusalem from the Cappers' and the Skinners' Plays
Woman caught in adultery Philippa Wordsworth
1st Officer Neil Matthews
2nd Officer Andrew Storey
3rd Officer John-Paul Wordsworth
Lawyer Hugh Curristan
Elder Kit Bird
Messenger Mary Ann Dearlove
Martha Briony Garety
Mary, sister of Lazarus Linda Terry
Lazarus Kingsley Hoffman
Porter with donkey Al Marshall
Peter Ian Johnstone
Philip Robert Cummings
1st Burgess Elizabeth Hutchinson
2nd Burgess Garry Fletcher
3rd Burgess Mary Murray
4th Burgess Shiela Shouksmith
Blind Man Frank Brogan
Poor Man Roy Hargrave
Lame Man Ian Lucas
Zacchaeus Mark Comer

INTERVAL

The Passion
from the Cutlers', the Cordwainers', the Bowyers' and Fletchers', the Tapiters' and Couchers', the Cooks' and Waterleaders', the Lysterers', the Tilemakers' and Millers' and the Shermen's Plays
Pilate Richard Vergette
Annas Frank Higgins
Caiaphas Samuel Valentine
1st Doctor of Law Kit Bird
2nd Doctor of Law ?
Judas Andrew Storey
Pilate's Porter/1st Knight Neil Matthews
Jesus Ray Stevenson
Apostle John Tim Dale
Apostle James Dominic Gregory
2nd Knight John-Paul Wordsworth
3rd Knight Frank Brogan
4th Knight Roy Hargrave
Malchus Paul Toy
Caiaphas' Servant Jeremy Muldowney
Woman Accuser Sharon Scott
Dame Precious Percula Victoria Rooke
Peter's Beadle Richard Davis
Herod Antipas Richard Kemp

The Crucifixion  from the Pinners' and Painters' and the Butchers' Plays
Mary Mother Julie Craggs
Mary Magdalene Sarah Jane Wolverson
Mary Cleopas Rachael Livingston
1st Soldier Barry Atkinson
2nd Soldier Carl Cockcroft
3rd Soldier Neil Matthews
4th Soldier Val Gallagher
Thief on the left John-Paul Wordsworth
Thief on the right Ralph Mann
Joseph of Arimathea Malcolm Smith
Nichodemus Peter Major
Centurion Brian Oxberry

The Resurrection
from the Carpenters' and the Winedrawers' Plays
Angel at the Tomb Hyla Campbell

The Incredulity of Thomas
from the Scriveners' Play
Thomas Phillip John Piggott

The Ascension  from the Tailors' Play

The Last Judgement from the Mercers' Play
Beelzebub John Roden
A Good Soul Harold Mozley
A Bad Soul Kate Richardson

Other parts played by the Ensemble
Roberta Best, Olga Bielby, Ian Bithell, Vicki Boddye, Val Burgess, Alison Chalcraft, Susan Fletcher, Margaret Green, Roy Green, Sally Harding, Celia Harris, Jenny Hartland, Cathy Hunt, Alan Lyons, Marija Maher, Barbara Miller, Brenda Mitchell, Shirley Morton, Beryl Nairn, Barbara Parkin, Sue Pearson, Joan Sinanan, Sue Skirrow, Alison Smith, Melanie Smith, Susan Towle, Alexandra Weston, Angela Widdows, Felicity Willcock, Moira Windas, Judith Wright

Youth Ensemble
Blue Team
June 22, 24 (mat.), 27, 29; July 1 (mat.), 4, 6, 8 (mat.), 11, 13, 15 (mat.), 18, 20, 22 (mat.)
Grace Allott Brookes, Cherry Brocklesby, Victoria Bullock, Patrick Burbridge, Grace Denton, Peter Emmerson, Katie Hanson, Becky Holt, Charlotte Hyman, Vicki Jackson, Catrina Lakin, Gareth Lewis, India Masters, Matthew Mikola, Dilly Mitchell, Charlotte Postchild, John Holt Roberts, Charlotte Rollason, Eleanor Sharpe, William Sharpe, Naomi Sheldon, Naomi Smith, Linden Starr, Danielle Sylvester, Paul Thompson, Rachel Voase, Anna Wilcox

Red Team
June 23, 24 (eve.), 28, 30; July 1 (eve.), 5, 7, 8 (eve.), 12, 14, 15 (eve.), 19, 21, 22 (eve.)
Tansy Adair, Ben Andrews, Robert Bainbridge, Stephanie Bracegirdle, Sieglinde Cassel, Jenna Eames, Hannah Foster, Charlotte Gabbitas, Alice Gardiner, Beth Gilham, Kirsty Godwin, Louise Grant, Simon Hawkins, Claire Hessey, Sophie Hewish, Sophie Howard, Alastair Lennox, Kara Lynsdale, Alice McHugh, Fiona Mozley, James Paul, Rachel Samson, Kate Selvaratnam, Alastair Smith, Joseph Smith, Rachel Strobridge, Carol Whitbourn, Helen Willis

Directed by Gregory Doran
with David Hunt
Composer and Musical Director Richard Shephard
Designer Robert Jones
Sound by John A Leonard and John Owens for Aura Sound Design
Lighting Designer Michael Gunning

Production Team
Assistant Designer Emma Donovan 
Assistant Musical Director Edward Jesson
Production Manager Stephen Rebbeck
Event Manager Ben Pugh
Stage Manager Stephen Pamplin 
Deputy Stage Manager Helen Reynolds
Technical Assistant Stage Manager Jamie Molyneux
Assistant Stage Managers Anna Casson, Carol Cook, Ros Francis, Paul Jarvis, Siân Jay, Kate Honeyman, Catherine Moore, Claire Richardson
Costume Supervisor Howard Rayner 
Costume Maker/Trainer Pauline Chambers
Prop-Maker/Trainer Alan Henry
Wardrobe Mistress 
Assistant Directors Rachael Livingston, Paul Toy
Trainee Assistant Director Tom Cantrell
Production Electrician Justin Higginson 
Production Sound Engineer Greg Pink
Lighting Operator Carol Henderson
Sound Operator Gary Giles

Props and Costume Makers
Olga Bielby, Matthew Boulton, Michael Bowen, Angela Burt, Hayley Ann Butcher, Elizabeth Carrington, Tanya Clark, Sarah Cowan, Heather Dawe, Pat Dixon, Michael Dowson, Julie Fisher, Nicola Fitchett, Claire Gilham, Sarah Halford-Fletcher, Katie Hanson, Jenny Hartland, Emily Harvey, Katie Hignett, Neil Kay, Louise Lewis, Kate Milligan, Jill Maris, Kiera Meheux, Geraldine Murgatroyd, Monica Nelson, Glive Nicholls, Kerry Oxley, Graham Parker, Nicola Parker, Charles Patmore, Sue Pearson, Muriel Pickett, David Pumfrey, Samantha Reeson, Mike Rogers, Charlie Southgate, Linden Starr, Craig Taylor, Helen Taylor, Bridgett Tyldsley, Anne White, Esther Williams
Creation props made by children from St Paul's Primary School (under the guidance of Sue Wallace), Woodthorpe Primary School (under the guidance of Kate Robinson) and Stockon-on- Forest School (under the guidance of Somebody).

Sound Crew
Richard Joyce, Richard Miner, Alastair Wilson
Electrics Crew
Rachel Arundel, Helen Blackburn, Gaelle Harrison, Howard Marsh, John Riley
Audio Describers
Peter Taylor, Maureen Dow
Sign Language Interpreter
Mavis Rhodes
Front-of-House Team
S. Agar, J. Aitken, H. Allison, Allan Atkinson, H. Bailhache, M. Balcombe, Gillian Barker, Jackie Beryl, Clare Bloxwich, Margaret Bracegirdle, Debbie Britton, D. Burke, W. Burton, Hayley Butcher, Frances J. Carr, P. Clarke, Mr & Mrs D. Clegg, E. Coles, Julie Collingwood, Richard Corden, Nesta C. Dow, M. Drury, Alison Durham, H. Earl, J. Elsom, B. Fane, Simon Field, Julie Fisher, Joanna Ford, M. Foster, Ros Francis, A. Goldfinch, M. Grange, Mr & Mrs D. Gration, Mr & Mrs D. Grosvenor, J. Hall, M. Hamilton, D. Harker, Jennifer Harland, Mr & Mrs B. A. Harper, J. Harrison, Rosie Heighway, P. Hepworth, Amanda Hoddinott, D. Hopton, Mr & Mrs D. Horner, M. Hutchinson, P. Irish, L. Kay, D. Kempley, T. Kempley, Helen Kenwright, Stephen Kenwright, Mr & Mrs H. Langham, Carolina Larsson, Eileen Lavender, P. Lawday, Pauline Lloyd, Jill Maris, A. Mason, G. Mason, G. McCarter, J. E. Medley, Henry Mills, E. Mitchell, Susan Monfort, Sarah Murfin, D. Myres, J. Myres, Clive Nicholls, Jenny Parker, D. Pearson, J. Philpin, Mr & Mrs T. Plimmer, Keith Pogson, Ray Prytherch, D. Rayner, Samantha Reeson, A. Richards, C. Richards, F. Richards, John Robson, Janet Rounding, Tim Rounding, B. J. Seymour, Siân Sharpe, Sarah Smith, Mr & Mrs D. Snape, F. Snelson, Constance Summers, D. Sutton, K. Taylerson, June Tranmer, E. Twigg, Bridgett Tyldsley, Ainslie Waller, David Walker, M. Walker, Sally Walker, M. West, B. Westray, J. Whitehouse, H. Whiteley, D. Wilde, Jill C. Wilkinson, Daphne Williams, J. Williams, Maria Willis

York Minster
Chapter Steward Peter Lyddon
Chapter Clerk Martin Vevers
Superintendent of Works Steve Mills
Administration, Marketing and Sales
Chief Executive Delma Tomlin
Secretary to the Chief Executive Gill Baldwin
Administrator Jude Brereton
Box Office Manager Ann Longmuir
Box Office Assistant Katie Atkinson
Additional Box Office Assistance Ros Barker, Chris Riley
Marketing Co-ordinator Melanie Paris
Administrative/Marketing Assistant Ursula Crickmay
Additional Marketing Assistance Ainslie Waller
CD Producer Robert Parker
Website Designer Eddy Lambert
Educational Co-ordinator Cathryn Dew
Training Scheme Co-ordinator Jenny Troyna
Programme Editor Josephine Bryan
Musicians
James Stephenson Oboe
Sharon Storey Clarinet
Adam Micklethwaite, Alistair Long Trumpets
Julian Small, James Freeman Horns
Ian Sharp Cello
John Williams, Jane Boxall Percussion
Gemma Webster Organ

Choristers
Team A
June 23, 29; July 1 (eve.), 6, 14, 20
Matthew Dawson, Simon Dawson, Daniel Hetherton, Oliver Hetherton, Alastair Hewish, Alistair Paul
Team B 
June 22, 24 (eve.); July 5, 8 (eve.), 15 (mat.)
Nathaniel Barber, Sebastian Cannons, William Cooke, Alex Davies, Nicholas Davies, Ben Horseman
Team C
June 20, 27; July 4, 7, 15 (eve.), 22 (mat.)
Alice Bonifacio, Grace Jackson, Faith Julian, Jaime Lakin, Bryony Print, Sophie Wright
Team D
June 19, 24 (mat.), 30; July 8 (mat.), 11, 13, 18
Sophie Crossley, Claire Dearnley, Julia Ferguson, Christabel Freeman, Priscilla Hetherton, Harriet Kilvington-Shaw, Charlotte Nettleship
Team E
June 21, 28; July 1 (mat.), 12, 19, 21
Jerome Flinders, Michael Flinders, Sam Jackson, Thomas Jackson, Edward Norton

Team X
July 22 (eve.)
Alex Davies, Nicholas Davies, Alastair Hewish, Sam Jackson, Edward Norton, Alistair Paul

 

< Go back