York Mystery Plays

[Skip navigation]

Search the NCEM archive

Search the archive for


Show a full index A-Z

Item details


Programmes/Posters : 1988 York Festival and Mystery Plays Souvenir Programme

Item type: Programmes/Posters
Archive reference: YMP/B/13/2
Date/year: 1988
Description: A4 souvenir programme for the York Mystery Plays.  After 1988 the the next two productions were in the Theatre Royal (1992, 1996).  Full colour.

Contents: Message from HRH The Duchess of Kent; introduction by Jude Kelly (Festival Director); Steven Pimlott (Plays Director); cast list; previous stars; historical survey by Meg Twycross; Biographies.
Director: Steven Pimlott
Associate director: Andrew Wickes
Designer: Tim Reed
Music: Christopher Monks
Music associate: Christopher Sketchley
Lighting: Davy Cunningham
Sound: Greg Pink, Clement Rawling
Fights: Malcolm Ranson

CAST
God the Father: Jon Lacy-Colson
Archangel Michael: Joseph Lambourne
Archangel Gabriel: Nicol Wisreich
Archangel Raphael: Adrian Hugill
Archangel Oriel: Paul Leake
Young Lucifer: Tom Sheils
Lucifer (Satan): David McDade
Belzabub: Paul Masterson
Rybald: John Bone
Belial: Brian Sharples
Astrot: Tom Sheils
Adam: Matt Ransom
Eve: Rachel French
Noye: Roger Farrington
Noye's wife: Betty Doig
Sem: Sam Kind
Sem's Wife: Vicky Long
Ham: Tom Raines
Ham's Wife: Emily Robinson
Jaffet: Alexander Bell
Jaffet's Wife: Helen Hugill
Noye's Dove: Chloe Lambourne
Abraham: Larry Coles
Isaac: Alexander Kirk
Mary: Sue Parkinson
Joseph: Duncan Savage
Elisabeth: Edna Shann
Maids to Mary: Beth Riley, Charlotte Walker
Inkeepers: Sue Morris, Di Leatt
Boy in Street: Tom Raines
Shepherds: Paul Masterson, John Bone, Brian Sharples, Tom Sheils
King Jaspar: David Ogol Odhiambo
King Balthasar: Edwin Dublin
King Melchior: Simon Jinadu
Herod: Jeffrey Maytom
Herod's Messenger: Peter Gray
Courtiers: Roy Norris, Richard Parry, Damian Fowler, Michael Lumsden
Soldiers: Michael Brooks, Peter Bridgewood, Nick Batts, Stephen Poole
Mothers: Sue Morris, Helen Fox, Lidia Nowicki-Stephen, Hilary Johnson
Wet-Nurse: Margaret Hillier
Masters: Wilfrid Morton, Peter Hollindale, Brian Allen
Young Jesus: Martin Harman
John Baptist: David George
Jesus: Victor Banerjee
Apostles - Peter: Howard Booker
James: Howard Atkinson
John: David Fisher
Judas: Peter Watson
Andrew: Anthony Beckett
Philip: Michael Bainbridge
Matthew: Ian Macauley
Thomas: Michael Irons
Bartholomew: David Roberts
James the Less: Alexander Johnson
Simon: Peter Luszczak
Thaddeus: Peter Savage
Woman taken into Adultery: Jenny Burrage
Jews: Malcolm Colley, John Ellis, Di Leatt, Jo Eltham
Priests: Neil Roberts, Enzo de Luca, Brian Higginson, Hugh Curristan
Martha: Janet Anderson
Mary Lazarus: Liz Garland
Lazarus: Chris Blythman
Blind Man: Ian Lucas
Poor Woman: Joan Moore-Fay
Lame Woman: Eileen Mings
Mary Magdalene: Janice Acquah
Pilate: John Hall
Annas: Neville Hobson
Caiaphas: Tony Morris
Percula: Sophie Grotrian
Roman Officers: Michael Brooks, Peter Bridgewood, Nick Batts, Stephen Poole
Pharisees: Neil Roberts, Enzo de Luca, Brian Higginson, Hugh Curristan
Malchus: Peter Gray
Temple Knights: Roy Norris, Richard Parry, Damian Fowler, Michael Lumsden
Gethsemane Angel: Martin Harman
Woman in Courtyard: Melody Brown
Soldier in Courtyard: Peter Hollindale
Barabbas: David George
Jesmas: Anthony Beckett
Dismas: Ian Macauley
Clowns: Paul Masterson, John Bone, Brian Sharples, Tom Sheils
Mary Cleopas: Celia Harris
Simon of Cyrene: Chris Blythman
Veronica: Jean Phipp
Boy at the Cross: Tom Raines
Devils: Ian Addy, Simon Bendle, Malcolm Colley, Wilfrid Morton, Kieran Williams
Bad Souls: Di Leatt, John Ellis
Good Souls: Margaret Hillier, Chris Blythman

Chorus: Ian Addy, Brian Allen, Alison Andrew, Paula Bambrough, Alexander Bell, Dominic Bell, Jocelyn Bell, Simon Bendle, Wendy Blanchard, Chris Blythman, Emma Boger, Glen Bridgewood, Pam Broadbent, Melody Brown, Jenny Burrage, Mary Butcher, Tara Cattle, Sarah Clarke, Anne Cole, Malcolm Colley, Sybil Corkhill, Amanda Cutler, Pauline Davies, Jill Daviet, Georges Diatta, Liz Donovan-Anne, Gill Drake, Helen Ellis, John Ellis, Jo Eltham, Olwyn Fonseca, Helen Fox, Betty Gabrielow, Liz Garland, Andrew Grant, Avril Gregory, Celia Harris, Keith Hartley, Vera Hartley, Martha Henry, Margaret Hillier, Karen Hogg, Peter Hollindale, Frances Holloway, June Holyoake, Peter Hulbert, Jenny Jackson, Hilary Johnson, Emma Keenleyside, Laura Kind, Alison Knaggs, Chloe Lambourne. Di Leatt, Hannah Lister, Ian Lucas, Albert Marshall, Gill Marshall, Eileen Mings, Brenda Mitchell, Joan Mitchell, Joan Moore-Fay, Sue Morris, Shirley Morton, Wilfrid Morton, Sheila Murphy, Anne Nield, David Nowicki-Stephen, Lidia Nowicki-Stephen, Anne Ogden, Doris Parker, Barbara Parkin, Jean Phipp, Muriel Pierson, Kaye Richardson, Beth Riley, Angela Robson, William Russon, Trevor Spencer, Caroline Squirrell, Jane Statham, Stephanie Steer, Hilda Stephens, Pip Stephenson, Lisa Taylor, Pamela Taylor, Rosemary Taylor, Zoe Taylor, Janet Temperton, Kenneth Thomson, Avril Thresh, Joyce Tinsley, Susan Towle, Charlotte Walker, Christine Walker, Donald Whitaker, Kath Wiles, Kieran Williams, Sian Williams, Victoria Williamson, Judith Wright, Susan Young

Choir: The Mount School and the Scout Association

Band: Nick Batts (trumpet), Emma Boger (flute), John Bone (accordian), Christabel-Burnett-Hall (saxophone), Damian Fowler (clarinet), Peter Gray (clarinet), Sam Kind (euphonium), Michael Lumsden (guitar), Angela Robson (percussion), Frances Watt (flute), Melody Brown (percussion), Thomas Fenwick (tuba), Peter Smith (guitar), Frances Holloway (percussion), The City of York Pipe Band

Noye's Animals: From the Knavesmire District Girl Guides Association and the Scout Association

Front of House Manager: Dr Manuela Fontebasso
Deputy FOH Manager: Wilf Kershaw, Yvonne Chadwell
Chief Programme Steward: Jo Ditcham

Scapegoat Productions:

Technical director: David Howard
Administrative director: Will Macfadzean
Sound designer: Clement Rawling, Greg Pink
Associate Designer: Claire Mitchell
Production Manager: Steve Cameron
Assistant Site Manager: Steve Cox
Production Assistant: Kate Butler
Company Stage Manager: Martin Witts
Deputy Stage Manager: Amanda Laidler
Assistant Stage Manager: Jo Groom, Jonathan Sheriton-Jones, Emmaline Smith
Chorus Manager: Andrew Smith
Chief Technician: Tony Bird
Board Operator: Judy Gwillam
Assistant Electrician: Dean Murfin
Sound Operators: Paul Delany, Borneo Brown
Wardrobe Supervision: Julia Perry
Wardrobe Mistress: Teresa Whitfield
Wardrobe Assistant: Peggy Perry
Fabric Dyeing: Lizzie Honeybone
Master Carpenter: Ian Stevenson
Deputy Carpenter: Peter Lavelle
Production Carpenter: David Hackett
Props supervisor: Duncan Haye
Production Sculptor: Sebastian Boyeson
Mask design and construction: Simon Raines
Props and Wardrobe coordinator: Betty Doig
Props master: Mike Bowen
Property Team: Karen Batts, Chris Blythman, Debbie Bone, John Bone, Vanessa Boon, Michelle Cooper, Les Doig, Alexander Johnson, Duncan Savage, Matthew Savage, Peter Savage, Ramy Subrahamanian, Dawn Tanton
Mask Makers: Emma Butler, Jane Darling, Ian Dobie, Kay Edwards, John Highmoor, Sally Kendall, Nikki Levey, Richard Poole, Liza Rawlinson, Jo Robson, Sara Smith
Wardrobe Team: Audrey George, Liz Garland, Sheila Yeats, Gemma Thompson, Peggy Beal, Lynda Robertson, Edna Coleman, Margaret Dilcock, Sue Atkinson, Lena Miles, Ann Norford, Patricia Franklin, Ann Dobbs, Muriel Pickett, Celia Popley
Costume: Pat Franklin
Director: Steven Pimlott
Associate Director/Text Adaptor: Andrew Wickes
Set and Costume Designer: Tim Reed
Lighting Designer: Davy Cunningham
Composer: Chris Monks




< Go back